Postings and General Information


 

It is the season, DPW will be picking up brush and leafs every monday. 

ATTENTION: PAINTED POST RESIDENTS

 ATTENTION: RIVERSIDE RESIDENTS

The Village of Painted Post will flush water mains starting Tuesday, May 14, 2019 from 6:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. Village of Riverside will be flushing Friday, May 17, 2019.

Residents may experience some discolored water and the water department suggests not drawing hot water or washing clothing until the cold water is checked for clarity.

If the cold water is discolored, let it run until clear.

FLUSHING SCHEDULE:

First Day - Areas from Steuben St. west to Village line

Second Day - Areas north of the old railroad bed - bike path,

West Hill Terrance and upper hill sections.

Third Day - Areas from Steuben St. east to Village line

Fourth Day - Miscellaneous Areas, Village of Riverside

Annual Drinking Water Quality Report for 2018

Village of Painted Post

261 Steuben Street

Painted Post, NY 14870

(Public Water Supply ID# NY5001222)

 

INTRODUCTION

To comply with State regulations, Village of Painted Post, will be annually issuing a report describing the quality of your drinking water. The purpose of this report is to raise your understanding of drinking water and awareness of the need to protect our drinking water sources. Last year, your tap water met all State drinking water health standards. We are proud to report that our system did not violate a maximum contaminant level or any other water quality standard. This report provides an overview of last year’s water quality. Included are details about where your water comes from, what it contains, and how it compares to State standards.

If you have any questions about this report or concerning your drinking water, please contact Larry E. Smith, Superintendent of Public Works at (607) 962-8724. We want you to be informed about your drinking water. If you want to learn more, please attend any of our regularly scheduled village board meetings. The meetings are held on the second Monday of each month at 7:00 PM at the Village Hall on the corner of Steuben Street and West High Street

WHERE DOES OUR WATER COME FROM?

In general, the sources of drinking water (both tap water and bottled water) include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs, and wells. As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally occurring minerals and, in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activities. Contaminants that may be present in source water include: microbial contaminants; inorganic contaminants; pesticides and herbicides; organic chemical contaminants; and radioactive contaminants. In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, the State and the EPA prescribe regulations which limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems. The State Health Department’s and the FDA’s regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water which must provide the same protection for public health.

Our water system serves approximately 1842 people through approximately 769 service connections. In addition, our water system provides potable water to the Village of Riverside and portions of the Town of Corning. Our water source is from three groundwater wells located at Craig Park, Maple Avenue near W. High Street and Fairview Avenue near Fairview Avenue Extension. The wells vary from approximately 78 feet deep to 100 feet deep. The water is conveyed to the water treatment plant in Craig Park where it is chlorinated for disinfection purposes, fluoridated for dental health purposes, and phosphate added for corrosion control prior to distribution.

Our Source Water Assessment Summary is not available from the NYS Department of Health at this time.

ARE THERE CONTAMINANTS IN OUR DRINKING WATER?

As the State regulations require, we routinely test your drinking water for numerous contaminants. These contaminants include: total coliform, inorganic compounds, nitrate, nitrite, lead and copper, volatile organic compounds, total trihalomethanes, haloacetic acids, radiological and synthetic organic compounds. The table presented below depicts which compounds were detected in your drinking water. The State allows us to test for some contaminants less than once per year because the concentrations of these contaminants do not change frequently. Some of our data, though representative, are more than one year old.

It should be noted that all drinking water, including bottled drinking water, may be reasonably expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791) or the New York State Health Department district office in Hornell at (607) 324-8371.

During 2018, our system was in compliance with applicable State drinking water operating, monitoring and reporting requirements.

Table of Detected Contaminants

Contaminant

Violation

Yes/No

Date of Sample

Level Detected

(Avg/Max)

(Range)

Unit

Measure-ment

MCLG

Regulatory Limit (MCL, TT or AL)

Likely Source of Contamination

INORGANIC CONTAMINANTS

LEAD

N

6/20/18

<0.5 – 2.01

90th percentile1

= 1.74

ug/l

15

AL =15

Corrosion of household plumbing; Erosion of natural deposits

COPPER

N

6/20/18

0.033 – 0.958

90th percentile2= 0.834

mg/l

1.3

AL = 1.3

Corrosion of household plumbing systems; Erosion of natural deposits; Leaching from wood preservatives

BARIUM

N

4/10/18

0.420

mg/l

2

2

Discharge of drilling wastes; discharge from metal refineries; Erosion of natural deposits

NITRATE

Well # 2

Well # 3 & 4 combined entry point

N

10/26/06

6/20/18

0.87

1.01

mg/l

10

10

Runoff from fertilizer use; Leaching from septic tanks; Sewage; Erosion of natural deposits

Fluoride

N

Daily

Monthly

Max = 1.48

0.20 to 1.10

mg/l

NA

2.2

Water additive to promote strong teeth

Sodium

N

6/20/18

45.6

mg/l

NA

Naturally occurring; Road salt; Water softeners; Animal waste

Table of Detected Contaminants

 

Contaminant

Violation

Yes/No

Date of Sample

Level Detected

(Avg/Max)

(Range)

Unit

Measure-ment

MCLG

Regulatory Limit (MCL, TT or AL)

Likely Source of Contamination

VOLATILE ORGANIC CONTAMINANTS

Total Trihalometh-

anes [TTHMS] 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[chloroform,

bromodichoro-

methane, dibromo-

chloromethane and

bromoform]

N

8/8/18 dpw bldg

4/10/18

6.60

0.50 WTP

ug/l

NA

80

By-product of drinking water chlorination needed to kill harmful organisms. Formed when source water contains large amounts of organic matter.

1,1,1 Trichloroethane

Entry point

Well # 3

Well # 4

N

4/10/18

10/3/12

10/3/12

0.50

1.1

0.6

ug/l

5

5

Discharge from metal degreasing sites and other facilities

HALOACETIC ACIDS [HAA5s

[mono-,di and tri-

chloroacetic acid,

and mono-and di-

bromoacetic acid]

N

8/8/18

2.90

ug/l

NA

60

By-product of drinking water chlorination.

RADIOLOGICAL

 

Well No. 3 & 4 Gross Alpha

Radium 226/228

N

11/6/13

11/6/13

1.57

0.18/0.44

pCi/L

0

15

5

Erosion of Natural Deposits

1 - The level presented represents the 90th percentile of the 10 sites tested. A percentile is a value on a scale of 100 that indicates the percent of a distribution that is equal to or below it. The 90th percentile is equal to or greater than 90% of the lead values detected at your water system. In this case, ten samples were collected at your water system and the 90th percentile value was the 1.74 ug/l value. The action level for lead was not exceeded at any of the sites tested.

2 – The 90th percentile is equal to or greater than 90% of the copper values detected at your water system. In this case, ten samples were collected at your water system and the 90th percentile value was the 0.834 mg/l value. The action level for copper was not exceeded at any of the sites tested.

 

 

Definitions:

Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL): The highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water. MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible.

Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG): The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.

Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level (MRDL): The highest level of a disinfectant allowed in drinking water. There is convincing evidence that addition of a disinfectant is necessary for control of microbial contaminants.

Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal (MRDLG): The level of a drinking water disinfectant below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MRDLGs do not reflect the benefits of the use of disinfectants to control microbial contamination.

Maximum Residual Time (MRT): Water that has been in the distribution system the longest period of time.

Action Level (AL): The concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements which a water system must follow.

Treatment Technique (TT): A required process intended to reduce the level of a contaminant in drinking water.

Non-Detects (ND): Laboratory analysis indicates that the constituent is not present.

Nephelometric Turbidity Unit (NTU): A measure of the clarity of water. Turbidity in excess of 5 NTU is just noticeable to the average person.

Milligrams per liter (mg/l): Corresponds to one part of liquid in one million parts of liquid (parts per million - ppm).

Micrograms per liter (ug/l): Corresponds to one part of liquid in one billion parts of liquid (parts per billion - ppb).

Nanograms per liter (ng/l): Corresponds to one part of liquid to one trillion parts of liquid (parts per trillion - ppt).

Picograms per liter (pg/l): Corresponds to one part per of liquid to one quadrillion parts of liquid (parts per quadrillion – ppq).

Picocuries per liter (pCi/L): A measure of the radioactivity in water.

Millirems per year (mrem/yr): A measure of radiation absorbed by the body.

Million Fibers per Liter (MFL): A measure of the presence of asbestos fibers that are longer than 10 micrometers.

WHAT DOES THIS INFORMATION MEAN?

As you can see by the table, our system had no violations. We have learned through our testing that some contaminants have been detected; however, these contaminants were detected below the level allowed by the State.

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women, infants, and young children. It is possible that lead levels at your home may be higher than at other homes in the community as a result of materials used in your home’s plumbing. Village of Painted Post is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (1-800-426-4791) or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

 

Sodium

Water containing more than 20 mg/L of sodium should not be used for drinking by people on severely restricted sodium diets.

 

 

DO I NEED TO TAKE SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS?

Although our drinking water met or exceeded state and federal regulations, some people may be more vulnerable to disease causing microorganisms or pathogens in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice from their health care provider about their drinking water. EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium, Giardia and other microbial pathogens are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).

INFORMATION ON FLUORIDE ADDITION

Our system is one of the many drinking water systems in New York State that provides drinking water with a controlled, low level of fluoride for consumer dental health protection. According to the United States Centers for Disease Control, fluoride is very effective in preventing cavities when present in drinking water at a properly controlled level. To ensure that the fluoride supplement in your water provides optimal dental protection, the State Department of Health requires that the Village of Painted Post monitor fluoride levels on a daily basis to make sure fluoride is maintained at a target level of 1.0 mg/l. During 2018 monitoring showed fluoride levels in your water were within 0.20 mg/l of the optimal range 52.78% of the time. None of the monitoring results showed fluoride at levels that approach the 2.2 mg/l MCL for fluoride.

WHY SAVE WATER AND HOW TO AVOID WASTING IT?

Although our system has an adequate amount of water to meet present and future demands, there are a number of reasons why it is important to conserve water:

Saving water saves energy and some of the costs associated with both of these necessities of life;

Saving water reduces the cost of energy required to pump water and the need to construct costly new wells, pumping systems and water towers; and

Saving water lessens the strain on the water system during a dry spell or drought, helping to avoid severe water use restrictions so that essential fire fighting needs are met.

You can play a role in conserving water by becoming conscious of the amount of water your household is using, and by looking for ways to use less whenever you can. It is not hard to conserve water. Conservation tips include:

Automatic dishwashers use 15 gallons for every cycle, regardless of how many dishes are loaded. So get a run for your money and load it to capacity.

Turn off the tap when brushing your teeth.

Check every faucet in your home for leaks. Just a slow drip can waste 15 to 20 gallons a day. Fix it and you can save almost 6,000 gallons per year.

Check your toilets for leaks by putting a few drops of food coloring in the tank, watch for a few minutes to see if the color shows up in the bowl. It is not uncommon to lose up to 100 gallons a day from one of these otherwise invisible toilet leaks. Fix it and you save more than 30,000 gallons a year.

CLOSING

Thank you for allowing us to continue to provide your family with quality drinking water this year. In order to maintain a safe and dependable water supply we sometimes need to make improvements that will benefit all of our customers. The costs of these improvements may be reflected in the rate structure. Rate adjustments may be necessary in order to address these improvements. We ask that all our customers help us protect our water sources, which are the heart of our community. Please call our office if you have questions.