will be posting once 2019 budget is voted on

Expenditures/ Expenditures/AdoptedModifiedproposedPercent





















Revenues Revenues toBudgetBudgetBudgetChange





















2019-2020 BUDGET
(04/02/2019)
2017-2018 03/31/20192018-20192018-2019 2019-2020 %
APPROPRIATIONS
GENERAL GOVERNMENT SUPPORT BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Personal Services
A1010.12,800.002,400.002,400.002,400.003,200.0033.33















2,800.002,400.002,400.002,400.003,200.0033.33














Total
JUSTICES


Justices / ClerkA1110.113,000.0011,990.0014,500.0014,500.0014,500.000.00

Court ClerkA1110.1215,116.009,272.0017,446.0017,446.0017,538.000.52

Court SecurityA1110.143,086.002,882.003,112.003,112.003,957.0027.15

ContractualA1110.44,600.009,978.004,150.0011,866.005,235.0026.14

Contractual-assistant JusticeA1110.411,000.00500.001,000.001,000.001,000.000.00

Contractual/grantA1110.420.000.000.000.000.000.00

Total 36,802.00 34,622.0040,208.0047,924.00 42,230.005.02
MAYOR


Personal ServicesA1210.11,200.001,200.001,200.001,200.001,200.000.00

ContractualA1210.4300.00108.00500.00500.00500.000.00

Total 1,500.00 1,308.001,700.001,700.00 1,700.000.00
CLERK/TREASURER


Personal ServicesA1325.129,078.0022,635.0030,440.0030,440.0031,043.001.98

Longevity BonusA1325.110.000.000.000.000.000.00

EquipmentA1325.20.000.001,500.001,500.002,152.0043.46

ContractualA1325.414,819.007,833.0014,000.0014,000.0012,000.00-14.28

Clerk's ExpensesA1325.410.00100.00100.00100.00100.000.00

Total 43,897.00 30,568.0046,040.0046,040.00 45,295.00-1.61
LAW


Personal ServicesA1420.10.000.000.000.000.000.00

























































































































































































2019-2020 BUDGET Expenditures/ Expenditures/ (04/02/2019) Revenues Revenues to
2017-2018 03/31/2019
Adopted Budget
2018-2019
Modified Budget
2018-2019
proposed Budget
2019-2020
Percent Change
%

ContractualA1420.4173.001,537.00500.002,000.001,000.00100.00
Contractual / ConsultantA1420.415,833.004,750.006,000.006,000.006,000.000.00
Total 6,006.00 6,287.006,500.008,000.00 7,000.007.69
OFFICE PERSONNEL
Personal Services
A1430.12,008.00270.004,900.004,900.005,220.006.53















2,008.00270.004,900.004,900.005,220.006.53














Total
ENGINEER
Contractual
A1440.40.000.000.000.000.000.00















0.000.000.000.000.000.00














Total
ELECTIONS


Personal ServicesA1450.1100.000.00500.00500.00500.000.00

ContractualA1450.4346.000.00300.00300.00300.000.00

Total 446.00 0.00800.00800.00 800.000.00
OPERATION OF BUILDINGS


Personal ServA1620.12,678.005,674.008,000.008,000.008,000.000.00

ContractualA1620.419,835.0014,490.0029,000.0029,000.0029,000.000.00

Empire WifiA1620.410.000.000.000.006,596.00****.**

Fd ApronA1620.420.000.000.000.0012,000.00****.**

Total 22,513.00 20,164.0037,000.0037,000.00 55,596.0050.25
CENTRAL GARAGE


Personal ServicesA1640.1148.001,637.004,000.004,000.004,000.000.00

ContractualA1640.417,398.0013,360.0020,000.0020,000.0024,000.0020.00

Total 17,546.00 14,997.0024,000.0024,000.00 28,000.0016.66
Expenditures/ Expenditures/AdoptedModifiedproposedPercent





















Revenues Revenues toBudgetBudgetBudgetChange





















2019-2020 BUDGET
(04/02/2019)
2017-2018 03/31/20192018-20192018-2019 2019-2020 %
SPECIAL ITEMS


Unallocated InsuranceA1910.465,972.0066,709.0066,000.0066,000.0059,984.00-9.11

Municipal Association DuesA1920.41,229.001,229.001,500.001,500.002,000.0033.33

Judgments & ClaimsA1930.40.000.000.000.000.000.00

Purchase Of LandA1940.40.000.000.000.000.000.00

Taxes & Assessments On PropertyA1950.4446.00444.00500.00500.00500.000.00

Government SupportA1984.40.000.000.000.000.000.00

Total 67,647.00 68,382.0068,000.0068,000.00 62,484.00-8.11
General Government Support Total 201,165.00 178,998.00231,548.00240,764.00 251,525.008.62
PUBLIC SAFETY
POLICE


Personal ServicesA3120.1158,939.00148,822.00170,477.00168,977.00112,281.00-34.13

Personal Services OicA3120.1151,923.0030,000.000.000.0026,923.00****.**

Longevity BonusA3120.120.000.000.000.000.000.00

Insurance Buy-outA3120.130.000.000.000.000.000.00

Vac/sick Buy BackA3120.140.000.000.000.000.000.00

Employee Benefit ReserveA3120.14R20,000.000.000.000.000.000.00

EquipmentA3120.26,784.0032,414.002,500.0032,500.0013,945.00457.80

ContractualA3120.425,606.0019,923.0025,000.0025,000.0033,735.0034.94

UniformsA3120.412,201.002,366.003,600.003,600.002,860.00-20.55

Total 265,453.00 233,525.00201,577.00230,077.00 189,744.00-5.87
CRIME FORFEITURE PROCEEDS
Contractual
A3121.40.000.000.000.000.000.00















0.000.000.000.000.000.00














Total
TRAFFIC CONTROL


Street SignsA3310.40.000.002,000.002,000.002,000.000.00

Expenditures/ Expenditures/AdoptedModifiedproposedPercent





















Revenues Revenues toBudgetBudgetBudgetChange





















2019-2020 BUDGET
(04/02/2019)
2017-2018 03/31/20192018-20192018-2019 2019-2020 %
Total 0.00 0.002,000.002,000.00 2,000.000.00
PARKING LOTS


Personal Services
A3320.11,322.000.004,100.004,100.004,500.009.75

Contractual
A3320.454,131.000.002,500.002,500.002,500.000.00


Total
55,453.000.006,600.006,600.007,000.006.06

FIRE DEPARTMENT


Personal ServicesA3410.11,000.001,000.001,000.001,000.001,000.000.00

Other ServicesA3410.110.001,200.001,250.001,250.001,250.000.00

Fire ServicesA3410.469,153.0080,470.0085,050.0095,050.0087,000.002.29

Turn Out GearA3410.410.000.000.000.000.000.00

Scba Air BottlesA3410.420.000.000.000.000.000.00

Total 70,153.00 82,670.0087,300.0097,300.00 89,250.002.23
Public Safety Total 391,059.00 316,195.00297,477.00335,977.00 287,994.00-3.18
TRANSPORTATION
STREET ADMINISTRATION


Personal ServA5010.138,651.0025,753.0038,430.0038,430.0038,777.000.90

Longevity BonusA5010.110.000.000.000.000.000.00

ContractualA5010.4100.00209.00500.00500.00500.000.00

Total 38,751.00 25,962.0038,930.0038,930.00 39,277.000.89
STREET MAINTENANCE


Personal ServicesA5110.1159,144.00139,922.00192,500.00192,500.00198,100.002.90

EquipmentA5110.20.000.000.000.000.000.00

ContractualA5110.466,656.0063,740.0098,000.0098,000.00103,000.005.10

OilingA5110.410.000.0015,000.0015,000.0015,000.000.00

C-pp FuelA5110.4233,330.0020,701.0040,000.0040,000.0040,000.000.00

RiversideA5110.432,260.001,951.003,500.003,500.003,500.000.00

Expenditures/ Expenditures/AdoptedModifiedproposedPercent





















Revenues Revenues toBudgetBudgetBudgetChange





















2019-2020 BUDGET
(04/02/2019)
2017-2018 03/31/20192018-20192018-2019 2019-2020 %
Total 261,390.00 226,314.00349,000.00349,000.00 359,600.003.03
PERMANENT IMPROVEMENTS
Improvements
A5112.2122,026.003,578.00102,881.00102,881.00128,685.0025.08















122,026.003,578.00102,881.00102,881.00128,685.0025.08














Total
SNOW REMOVAL


Personal ServicesA5142.119,159.0020,762.0025,000.0025,000.0025,000.000.00

EquipmentA5142.20.000.000.000.000.000.00

Salt And Sand StorageA5142.220.000.000.000.000.000.00

ContractualA5142.421,514.0019,618.0027,690.0027,690.0028,975.004.64

Total 40,673.00 40,380.0052,690.0052,690.00 53,975.002.43
STREET LIGHTING


Personal ServicesA5182.1651.000.002,600.002,600.002,600.000.00

ContractualA5182.467,246.0057,773.0077,000.0077,000.0080,774.004.90

Total 67,897.00 57,773.0079,600.0079,600.00 83,374.004.74
SIDEWALKS


Personal ServicesA5410.12,354.00780.001,900.001,900.001,900.000.00

ContractualA5410.49,429.00746.002,500.002,500.002,500.000.00

Total 11,783.00 1,526.004,400.004,400.00 4,400.000.00
WALKWAYS


Personnel ServicesA5420.10.000.000.000.001,600.00****.**

ContractualA5420.40.000.000.000.001,500.00****.**

Total 0.00 0.000.000.00 3,100.00****.**
Transportation Total 542,520.00 355,533.00627,501.00627,501.00 672,411.007.15
Expenditures/ Expenditures/AdoptedModifiedproposedPercent





















Revenues Revenues toBudgetBudgetBudgetChange





















2019-2020 BUDGET
(04/02/2019)
2017-2018 03/31/20192018-20192018-2019 2019-2020 %
ECONOMIC ASSISTANCE AND OPPORTUNITY
PUBLICITY


ContractualA6410.471.0013.00500.00500.00500.000.00

Total 71.00 13.00500.00500.00 500.000.00
Economic Assistance And Opport Total 71.00 13.00500.00500.00 500.000.00
CULTURE AND RECREATION
PARKS


Personal ServicesA7110.116,114.0018,670.0027,200.0027,200.0027,000.00-0.73

EquipmentA7110.210,414.000.000.000.000.000.00

ContractualA7110.45,746.007,957.0010,000.0010,000.0010,000.000.00

RestorationA7110.410.0018,500.0020,000.0020,000.000.00-100.00

ImprovementsA7110.420.000.000.000.003,000.00****.**

Total32,274.0045,127.0057,200.0057,200.0040,000.00-30.06

SPEC RECREAT FACILITIES


Personal ServA7180.1291.001,037.003,600.003,600.005,200.0044.44

PayrollA7180.120.000.000.000.000.000.00

ContractualA7180.48,761.006,196.009,000.009,000.0010,000.0011.11

Pavillion RepairsA7180.410.000.002,000.002,000.003,000.0050.00

Total9,052.007,233.0014,600.0014,600.0018,200.0024.65

CELEBRATIONS


ContractualA7550.4500.000.00500.00500.00500.000.00

Total 500.00 0.00500.00500.00 500.000.00
Culture And Recreation Total 41,826.00 52,360.0072,300.0072,300.00 58,700.00-18.81
Expenditures/ Expenditures/AdoptedModifiedproposedPercent





















Revenues Revenues toBudgetBudgetBudgetChange





















2019-2020 BUDGET
(04/02/2019)
2017-2018 03/31/20192018-20192018-2019 2019-2020 %
HOME AND COMMUNITY SERVICES
PLANNING
Contractual
A8020.410,256.008,808.006,000.006,000.006,300.005.00















10,256.008,808.006,000.006,000.006,300.005.00














Total
REFUSE & GARBAGE


Personal ServicesA8160.13,802.004,281.005,600.005,600.005,600.000.00

ContractualA8160.41,980.001,910.003,000.003,000.003,000.000.00

Total5,782.006,191.008,600.008,600.008,600.000.00

STREET CLEANING


Personal ServiA8170.19,200.004,670.0012,900.0012,900.0012,900.000.00

ContractualA8170.46,636.008,953.008,000.008,000.008,000.000.00

Total15,836.0013,623.0020,900.0020,900.0020,900.000.00

SHADE TREES


Personal ServicesA8560.16,514.004,119.009,000.009,000.009,000.000.00

ContractualA8560.43,109.006,169.005,000.005,000.005,000.000.00

Total9,623.0010,288.0014,000.0014,000.0014,000.000.00

CEMETERIES


Personal ServicesA8810.113,690.009,671.0025,700.0025,700.0025,000.00-2.72

ContractualA8810.42,319.002,440.003,000.003,000.003,200.006.66

Total16,009.0012,111.0028,700.0028,700.0028,200.00-1.74

Home And Community Services Total 57,506.00 51,021.0078,200.0078,200.00 78,000.00-0.25
EMPLOYEE BENEFITS
STATE RETIREMENT
2019-2020 BUDGET Expenditures/ Expenditures/ (04/02/2019) Revenues Revenues to
2017-2018 03/31/2019
Adopted Budget
2018-2019
Modified Budget
2018-2019
proposed Budget
2019-2020
Percent Change
%

State Retirement
A9010.859,416.0058,342.0058,400.0058,400.0058,051.00-0.59

Total
59,416.0058,342.0058,400.0058,400.0058,051.00-0.59
STATE RETIREMENT - POLICE DEPT.
Police Dept. A9015.831,223.0030,672.0035,500.0035,500.0034,773.00-2.04
Total31,223.0030,672.0035,500.0035,500.0034,773.00-2.04
SOCIAL SECURITY
Social Security A9030.841,981.0036,584.0046,421.0046,421.0046,769.000.74
Total41,981.0036,584.0046,421.0046,421.0046,769.000.74
WORKERS COMPENSATION
Workers Compensation
A9040.833,721.0035,117.0035,117.0035,117.0037,972.008.13
Unemployment InsuranceA9050.86,960.002,719.001,000.001,000.001,000.000.00
Disability InsuranceA9055.8758.00696.001,000.001,000.001,000.000.00
Hospital & Medical InsA9060.8226,407.00216,103.00240,000.00240,000.00243,000.001.25
Total 267,846.00 254,635.00277,117.00277,117.00 282,972.002.11
Employee Benefits Total 400,466.00 380,233.00417,438.00417,438.00 422,565.001.22
DEBT SERVICE
STAT INSTALLM BONDS


Principal-dpw Equip.A9720.604,200.004,000.004,000.004,000.004,000.000.00

Interest--dpw Equip.A9720.701,656.001,540.001,540.001,540.001,430.00-7.14

Total 5,856.00 5,540.005,540.005,540.00 5,430.00-1.98
Debt Service Total 5,856.00 5,540.005,540.005,540.00 5,430.00-1.98
INTERFUND TRANSFERS
2019-2020 BUDGET Expenditures/ Expenditures/
(04/02/2019) Revenues Revenues to
Adopted BudgetModified Budgetproposed BudgetPercent Change


2017-201803/31/20192018-20192018-20192019-2020%
TRANSFERS TO CAPITAL FUNDS







Transfer To Capital FundsA9950.90.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total
0.000.000.000.000.000.00
TOTAL APPROPRIATIONS
1,640,469.001,339,893.001,730,504.001,778,220.001,777,125.002.69
RESERVE ACCOUNTS







Dpw ReserveA0962.410.000.005,000.000.005,000.000.00
Fd ReserveA0962.420.000.005,000.000.005,000.000.00
Police ReserveA0962.430.000.005,000.000.005,000.000.00
Turn Out/scba ReserveA0962.440.000.005,000.000.0010,000.00100.00
Total
0.000.0020,000.000.0025,000.0025.00
TOTAL APPROPRIATIONS & OTHER USES
1,640,469.001,339,893.001,750,504.001,778,220.001,802,125.002.94
REVENUES
REAL PROPERTY TAXES
Real Property Taxes
A10011,021,289.001,045,147.001,045,147.001,045,147.001,076,044.002.95















1,021,289.001,045,147.001,045,147.001,045,147.001,076,044.002.95














Total
REAL PROPERTY TAX ITEMS


Other Payments In Lieu Of TaxesA108118,412.0019,555.0018,412.0018,412.0019,555.006.20

Interest & Penalties On Real Prop TaxesA10904,825.003,655.005,000.005,000.005,000.000.00

Total 23,237.00 23,210.0023,412.0023,412.00 24,555.004.88
NON-PROPERTY TAX ITEMS


Nonproperty Tax Distribution By CountyA1120274,456.00188,870.00267,000.00267,000.00274,000.002.62

Utilities Gross Receipts TaxA113018,211.0014,239.0014,000.0014,000.0018,575.0032.67

FranchisesA117019,333.0014,968.0020,000.0020,000.0020,000.000.00

Total 312,000.00 218,077.00301,000.00301,000.00 312,575.003.84
Expenditures/ Expenditures/AdoptedModifiedproposedPercent





















Revenues Revenues toBudgetBudgetBudgetChange





















2019-2020 BUDGET
(04/02/2019)
2017-2018 03/31/20192018-20192018-2019 2019-2020 %
DEPARTMENTAL INCOME


Clerk FeesA12551,285.00741.001,000.001,000.001,000.000.00

Police FeesA15201,089.00649.001,000.001,000.001,000.000.00

Public Works ChargesA17100.005,828.00500.00500.00500.000.00

Park & Recreation ChargesA200125,500.0016,450.0016,000.0016,000.0024,050.0050.31

Special Recreat Facility ChargesA20250.000.000.000.000.000.00

Planning & Zoning FeesA211025.0050.000.000.000.000.00

Sale Of Cemetery LotsA219011,500.003,500.006,000.006,000.004,000.00-33.33

Charges For Cemetery ServicesA21929,250.006,450.006,000.006,000.006,000.000.00

Total 48,649.00 33,668.0030,500.0030,500.00 36,550.0019.83
INTERGOVERNMENTAL CHARGES


C-ppA221034,224.0030,917.0040,000.0040,000.0040,000.000.00

Security Other GovernmentsA22600.000.000.000.000.000.00

Fire Protection ServicesA226218,000.0014,083.0019,000.0019,000.0019,000.000.00

Youth Recreation ServicesA23500.000.000.000.000.000.00

General Services RiversideA23738,579.0012,344.006,500.006,500.007,000.007.69

Total 60,803.00 57,344.0065,500.0065,500.00 66,000.000.76
USE OF MONEY AND PROPERTY


Interest & EarningsA2401105.0058.00100.00100.00100.000.00

Chemung Canal InterestA2401R1,282.001,586.001,500.001,500.001,500.000.00

Cc Reserve - DpwA2401R167.0082.00100.00100.00100.000.00

Cc Reserve Fire Dept Veh.A2401R2165.00177.00150.00150.00150.000.00

Fire Dept. ReserveA2401R325.0022.0025.0025.0025.000.00

Cc Reserve - PoliceA2401R415.009.000.000.000.000.00

M&t Reserve Emp BenefitsA2401R58.0012.000.000.000.000.00

Fd Turnout/scba Res.A2401R60.000.000.000.000.000.00

LandfillA245010.000.000.000.000.000.00

Total 1,677.00 1,946.001,875.001,875.00 1,875.000.00
Expenditures/ Expenditures/AdoptedModifiedproposedPercent





















Revenues Revenues toBudgetBudgetBudgetChange





















2019-2020 BUDGET
(04/02/2019)
2017-2018 03/31/20192018-20192018-2019 2019-2020 %
LICENSES AND PERMITS


Business & Occupational LisensesA2501720.00240.00600.00600.00600.000.00

Building PermitsA25551,404.003,431.001,000.001,000.002,000.00100.00

Total 2,124.00 3,671.001,600.001,600.00 2,600.0062.50
FINES AND FORFEITURES


Sale Of LandA26000.000.000.000.000.000.00

Fines & Forfeited BailA261031,593.0016,870.0030,000.0030,000.0025,000.00-16.66

St. Co. Traffic Div. Prog.A26110.000.000.000.000.000.00

Forfeiture Of Crime ProceedsA26260.000.000.000.000.000.00

Total 31,593.00 16,870.00
30,000.0030,000.00 25,000.00-16.66
SALE OF PROPERTY & COMPENSATION FOR


Scrap Metal And Other Material ProceedsA265092.00127.000.000.000.000.00

Minor SalesA2655660.000.000.000.000.000.00

Sales Of EquipmentA266529,673.00500.001,200.001,200.001,000.00-16.66

Insurance RecoveriesA26800.007,432.000.000.000.000.00

Total 30,425.00 8,059.001,200.001,200.00 1,000.00-16.66
MISCELLANEOUS LOCAL SOURCES


Refunds Of Prior Years ExpendituresA27010.000.000.000.000.000.00

Gifts/donationsA27050.000.000.000.000.000.00

Fire Dept.A2705R0.005,685.000.000.000.000.00

DpwA27060.000.000.000.000.000.00

Other Unclassified RevenuesA27701,635.0031.002,000.002,000.00500.00-75.00

Grant/funding RevenueA277121,911.007,716.000.007,716.000.000.00

Total 23,546.00 13,432.002,000.009,716.00 500.00-75.00
STATE AID


State Revenue Sharing ( Aim)A300113,648.0013,648.0013,648.0013,648.005,000.00-63.36

Mortgage TaxA300516,511.005,800.0010,000.0010,000.0010,000.000.00

2019-2020 BUDGET Expenditures/ Expenditures/ (04/02/2019) Revenues Revenues to
2017-2018 03/31/2019
Adopted Budget
2018-2019
Modified Budget
2018-2019
proposed Budget
2019-2020
Percent Change
%

Steuben County Ida GrantA30610.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other (per Capita)A30891,741.000.001,741.001,741.001,741.000.00
Consolidated Highway AidA3501130,665.000.00102,881.00102,881.00128,685.0025.08
Total 162,565.00 19,448.00128,270.00128,270.00 145,426.0013.37
INTERFUND TRANSFERS
Interfund Transfer A50310.000.000.000.000.000.00

Total0.000.000.000.000.000.00

PROCEEDS OF OBLIGATIONS
Statutory Installment Bond
A57200.000.000.000.000.000.00

Ban Paid From AppropriationsA57310.000.000.000.000.000.00

Total
0.000.000.000.000.000.00

TOTAL REVENUES
1,717,908.001,440,872.001,630,504.001,638,220.001,692,125.003.77

Appropriated Reserves
0.000.000.000.000.000.00

APPROPRIATED FUND BALANCE
-77,439.00-100,979.00120,000.00140,000.00110,000.00-8.33

TOTAL REVENUES & OTHER SOURCES
1,640,469.001,339,893.001,750,504.001,778,220.001,802,125.002.94